DECIDED SEPTEMBER 6, 1983.
[…] Cook v. State, 134 Ga. App. 357, 359 ( 214 S.E.2d 423) (1975); Barton v. State, 58 Ga. App. 554, 555 ( 199 S.E. 357) (1938). "A crime is so included when: (1) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts or a less culpable mental state than is required to establish the commission of the crime charged; or (2) It differs from the crime charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest or a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission." OCGA § 16-1-6 (Code Ann. § 26-505).
OCGA § 40-6-391 (Code Ann. § 68A-902) provides: "A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while: (1) Under the influence of alcohol...." Testing the offense of being a pedestrian under the influence against the offense of driving under the influence pursuant to the foregoing statutory definition of included offenses, we find that, as a matter of fact or of law, the former is not a lesser