Dickson v. Dickson
[…] Chapter 26.19 RCW directs a specific process a trial court must follow before entering an order of child support. The first step is to set the basic child support obligation based on the parents' combined monthly net income and the number and ages of the children. RCW 26.19.011(1), .020; In re Marriage of McCausland, 159 Wn.2d 607, 611, 152 P.3d 1013 (2007). The obligation amount is determined from an economic table. RCW 26.19.020. The per child amount is reduced with multiple children in the family. RCW 26.19.020. When the combined monthly income of both parents exceeds $12,000 the court "may exceed the presumptive amount of support set for combined monthly net incomes of twelve thousand dollars." RCW 26.19.020.

Our trial court used the economic table to calculate the basic support obligation for Regan at $1,844.00. This is the highest amount for a one-child family, with parents having a combined monthly income of $12,000.00. Mr.