Dickson Construction, Inc. v. Fidelity & Deposit Co. of Maryland
[…] In so doing, the Supreme Court established a doctrine of such incorrect construction. A treatise discussing this Supreme Court case states that because of the Supreme Court's broad interpretation of the two-year limitations statute as a general statute of limitations for tort claims, counsel should not rely too heavily on cases that apply the four-year residual limitations to any tort not specifically mentioned in the two-year statute. The Texas Supreme Court chose to ignore in First National Bank of Eagle Pass the language of the residual limitations statute, Section 16.051 of the Texas Civil Practice Remedies Code. This section specifically provides that "[e]very action for which there is no express limitation, except an action for the recovery of real property, must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues." The term express means explicit, direct, declared in terms set forth in words, directly and distinctly stated, and manifested by direct and appropriate language.