Dickie v. State
[…] “[N]onconsensual contact” is defined as “any contact with another person that is initiated or continued without that person's consent, that is beyond the scope of the consent provided by that person, or that is in disregard of that person's expressed desire that the contact be avoided or discontinued.” Such contacts include “appearing within the sight of that person”; “entering onto or remaining on property owned, leased, or occupied by that person”; and “placing an object on, or delivering an object to, property owned, leased, or occupied by that person.”

AS11.41.270(a) (defining second-degree stalking). Under AS 11.41.260(a), a person commits first-degree stalking if they violate the second-degree stalking statute and “at any time during the course of conduct constituting the offense, the defendant possessed a deadly weapon.”

.AS 11.41.270(b)(1).

.AS 11.41.270(b)(3).

.AS 11.41.270(b)(3)(A), (D), (G).

Dickie argues on appeal that his conduct does not fall within the definition of stalking because his conduct does not meet the definition of “nonconsensual contact.”