Dickey v. Turner Constr. Co.
[…] Jasper , 764 N.W.2d at 765. Section 730.5(15) allows an aggrieved employee to sue the employer for violations of the statute, and in turn makes the employer "liable to [the] aggrieved employee ... for ... reinstatement," and other forms of relief. See Harrison , 659 N.W.2d at 588 ("The importance of these protections ... is highlighted by the statutory provision making an employer ‘who violates this section ... liable to an aggrieved employee ... for affirmative relief including reinstatement ... or any other equitable relief as the court deems appropriate.’ " (quoting Iowa Code § 730.5(15) ). The statute makes clear that an employee who was terminated for refusing to take a drug test that did not comply with the statute is entitled to bring an action under the statute. See Iowa Code § 730.5(15) ("In an action brought under this subsection alleging that an employer has required or requested a drug or alcohol test in violation of this section , the employer has the burden of proving that the requirements of this section were met." (emphasis added)).