Dickey v. Turner Constr. Co.
[…] See Muller v. Hotsy Corp. , 917 F. Supp. 1389, 1421 (N.D. Iowa 1996) (finding that a wrongful discharge claim was not available under Iowa law for employer's alleged termination of employee for the purpose of frustrating his claims for disability under ERISA, because ERISA specifically provides a civil enforcement mechanism and limited relief). As discussed above, section 730.5 substantively provides anti-retaliation protections. The statute provides that an employer who adheres to the many requirements of section 730.5 may discipline an employee who produces a positive test result or refuses to submit to a test. Iowa Code § 730.5(10)(a) ("[A]n employer may use that test result or test refusal as a valid basis for disciplinary or rehabilitative actions ..."). In other words, the statute specifically treats a positive test and a refusal to test as equivalent actions warranting discipline. If the employer did not meet the requirements of section 730.5 and terminated an employee (or imposed any other discipline) for a positive test or a refusal to test, the statute explicitly provides that the employer "is liable to an aggrieved employee or prospective employee for affirmative relief including reinstatement or hiring , with or without back pay, or any other equitable relief ..." Iowa Code § 730.5(15)(a)(1) (emphasis added).