Dickey v. Turner Constr. Co.
[…] Harrison v. Employment Appeal Bd. , 659 N.W.2d 581, 588 (Iowa 2003). The following is but one pertinent discussion of the many "circumscribed conditions" in the statute:

Among the detailed requirements for employee drug testing that are contained in section 730.5, it is provided that drug testing shall be carried out within the terms of a written policy that has been provided to every employee and is available for review. Iowa Code § 730.5(9)(a)(1). It is further provided that this written policy shall provide "uniform requirements for what disciplinary or rehabilitative actions an employer shall take against an employee or prospective employee upon receipt of a confirmed positive drug or alcohol test." Iowa Code § 730.5(9)(b).

McVey , 719 N.W.2d at 803.

Iowa courts have repeatedly emphasized the important public policies underlying the statute in the unemployment compensation context.