01-04-2024
[…] See Franks v. State, 135 Nev. 1, 6, 432 P.3d 752, 756 (2019). Nevertheless, because we conclude the ex-girlfriend's testimony was admissible under a Petrocelli analysis to prove intent, we affirm the district court's decision to admit the evidence and deem the errors harmless given the overwhelming evidence of guilt.
Under Petrocelli, the ex-girlfriend's testimony was properly admitted to prove Dickey's intent but not to prove his identity
NRS 48.045(2) allows litigants to present evidence of other acts when offered for certain limited nonpropensity purposes including "proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident." The State moved to admit the ex-girlfriend's testimony for the limited purposes of proving identity and intent. Notably, the State did not request to admit the evidence for propensity under NRS 48.045(3).
Identity