01-04-2024
[…] "The decision to grant a mistrial is within the sound discretion of the trial court and will not be overturned absent an abuse of discretion." Romo v. Keplinger, 115 Nev. 94, 96, 978 P.2d 964, 966 (1999) (internal quotation marks omitted). Violations of the rule excluding witnesses from the courtroom can warrant a mistrial. Id. Here, the ex-girlfriend entered the courtroom during trial and heard testimony from other witnesses before she testified, which violated the exclusionary rule. See NRS 50.155(1) (providing that "at the request of a party the judge shall order witnesses excluded so that they cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses"). On learning of this violation, the district court admonished the State and permitted examination of the ex-girlfriend outside the presence of the jury. This examination revealed minimal basis for harm, as the testimony the ex-girlfriend witnessed was irrelevant to her own.