01-04-2024
[…] Just as in the Williams case evidence of "sexual misconduct with other persons was admitted as being relevant to prove his intent to have intercourse with the victim without her consent," evidence of Dickey's willingness to choke a sexual partner without consent is relevant to prove his intent to strangle Britney without her consent as part of their sexual interaction. Williams, 95 Nev. at 833, 603 P.2d at 697; see NRS 48.015 (defining relevant evidence as "evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more or less probable than it would be without the evidence"). The question of admission to prove intent is a closer one than in Williams.