01-04-2024
[…] Dickey next argues the district court abused its discretion when it admitted (1) Dr. Schrader's testimony with respect to rigor mortis, as the State's NRS 174.234 notice procedures were insufficient, and (2) Soto's expert testimony about geolocation data placing Dickey with Britney at the time and place of her death when he was not qualified to offer expert testimony.
Notice of Dr. Schrader's rigor mortis testimony
Nevada law requires a party in a criminal case to notify the opposing party of their intent to call an expert witness 21 days before trial. NRS 174.234(2) (held unconstitutional on other grounds in Grey v. State, 124 Nev. 110, 118, 178 P.3d 154, 160 (2008)). This notice must include "[a] brief statement regarding the subject matter on which the expert witness is expected to testify and the substance of the testimony." NRS 174.234(2)(a). The State served timely notice of its intent to use Dr. Schrader as an expert, including a copy of Dr. Schrader's autopsy report and a statement announcing the State's intent to examine Dr. Schrader regarding the contents of the attached report. Dickey did not object to Dr.