Dickey v. Iowa Dep't. of Health & Human Servs.
[…] The district court agreed and dismissed the petition. Dickey appeals, arguing he substantially complied with the requirements of section 17A.19(2).

We review the granting of a motion to dismiss and the interpretation of a statute for correction of errors at law. Askvig v. Snap-On Logistics Co., 967 N.W.2d 558, 560 (Iowa 2021); Ackelson v. Manley Toy Direct, L.L.C., 832 N.W.2d 678, 680 (Iowa 2013).

The statute at issue here is Iowa Code section 17A.19(2), which, in relevant part, states:

Within ten days after the filing of a petition for judicial review the petitioner shall serve by the means provided in the Iowa [R]ules of [C]ivil [P]rocedure for the personal service of an original notice, or shall mail copies of the petition to all parties named in the petition .... Such personal service or mailing shall be jurisdictional.

The procedures spelled out in section 17A.19(2) are jurisdictional, which means "failure to comply with them deprives the district court of appellate jurisdiction over the case." Brown v. John Deere Waterloo Tractor Works, 423 N.W.2d 193, 194 (Iowa 1988).