Case No. 12-mc-51642
[…] United States v. One TRW, Model M14, 7.62 Caliber Rifle, 441 F.3d 416, 418 (6th Cir. 2006) (quotations omitted), rehearing en banc denied, (2006). Section 983(a) provides, in nonjudicial civil forfeiture proceedings, the government must provide notice to interested parties "as soon as practicable, and in no case more than 60 days after the date of the seizure." 18 U.S.C. § 983(a)(1)(A)(i). Title 19 U.S.C. § 1607(a) provides "[w]ritten notice of seizure together with information on the applicable procedures shall be sent to each party who appears to have an interest in the seized article." 19 U.S.C. § 1607.
A forfeiture can be set aside only by bringing a motion under 18 U.S.C. § 983(e) which provides, in relevant part:
(e) Motion to set aside forfeiture.--18 U.S.C. § 983(e)(1).