W2023-01084-COA-R3-CV
[…] Id. "Summary [j]udgment is only appropriate when the facts and the legal conclusions drawn from the facts reasonably permit only one conclusion." Brooks Cotton Co. v. Williams, 381 S.W.3d 414, 418-19 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2012) (quoting Landry v. S. Cumberland Amoco, No. E2009-01354-COA-R3-CV, 2010 WL 845390, at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. March 10, 2010)).
IV. ANALYSIS
There is no dispute that the claim against Lakeside constitutes a health care liability action as defined in the HCLA. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-101(a)(1) ("'Health care liability action' means any civil action . . . alleging that a health care provider or providers have caused an injury related to the provision of, or failure to provide, health care services to a person, regardless of the theory of liability on which the action is based[.]"), (b) ("Health care services to persons includes care by health care providers, which includes care by . . . agents, employees and representatives of the provider, and also includes staffing, custodial or basic care, positioning, hydration and similar patient services."); Osunde v. Delta Med.