W2023-01084-COA-R3-CV
[…] Mr. Dickerson's argument that the trial court abused its discretion in disqualifying Mr. Rubino is two-fold. First, he argues that Mr. Rubino's experience as "an expert in ground transportation" is relevant to the issues in this case. Second, he argues that Mr. Rubino is qualified to offer expert proof, despite not being licensed in Tennessee or a contiguous state, because non-licensure is only disqualifying under section 29-26-115(b) when the purported expert is "in a health care profession requiring licensure under the laws of this state[.]" Thus, because there is no licensure requirement for the profession of arranging medical transportation, Mr. Rubino should not be disqualified for his lack of licensure. Unfortunately for Mr.