2:00-CV-0110
[…] On March 23, 1998, state habeas counsel filed petitioner's state writ application. On April 16, 1999, the trial court entered Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law recommending denial of the state writ application. On May 26, 1999, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, in a per curiam opinion, denied petitioner's state writ application finding the trial court's Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law to be supported by the record.
Although the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 11.071 § 2(g) in effect during the period in question, mandated that petitioner, or his counsel, ". . . on the 15th day after the date the court of criminal appeals denies relief, . . . move to be appointed as counsel in federal habeas review under 21 U.S.C. § 848(q) or equivalent provision or, if necessary, move for the appointment of other counsel under 21 U.S.C. § 848(q) or equivalent provision," no motion for appointment of counsel appears prior to October 12, 1999. The October 12, 1999 motion, however, was not filed in the appropriate court, i.e. in this federal court, but instead was sent to the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals.