Dick v. Dick
[…] July 28, 2022) (mem. op.) ("Unchallenged conclusions of law are binding on appeal.").

Upon careful review of the record and the briefs submitted by the parties and having given due consideration to the issues raised and arguments advanced by the parties, we resolve Michael's points of error below.

(1) Michael contends "the 10% monthly interest payment penalty provision is unconscionable and the Family Court erred in upholding it." (Formatting altered.) Michael relies in part on Hawai'i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 478-3 (2008) to support his argument.[ Elena does not address Michael's HRS § 478-3 argument in her answering brief. [Dkt. 76]

Michael also relies on a section from the Restatement (Second) of Contracts discussing unconscionable contracts or terms, however, we need not reach this issue in light of our decision.

"Interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, shall be allowed on any judgment recovered before any court in the State, in any civil suit." HRS § 478-3 (emphases added). In Lopresto-Nakamura v. Nakamura, 125 Hawai'i 242, 257 P.3d 1219, No. 28798, 2011 WL 341272, at *5-6 (App. Feb. 3, 2011) (mem. op.), wife moved to enforce the divorce decree requesting ten percent interest per year on the alimony payments not paid.