2:12cv289
[…] Plaintiff has filed a Motion for Partial Summary Judgment and a Motion to Certify Class. PNC has filed a Motion for Summary Judgment. The parties have filed their respective responses and the motions are now before the Court.
II. STATEMENT OF THE CASE
PNC is an automated teller machine operator, as that term is defined by 12 C.F.R. § 205.16 (a), which states: "Automated teller machine operator means any person that operates a teller machine at which a consumer initiates an electronic fund transfer or a balance inquiry and that does not hold the account to or from which the transfer is made, or about which the inquiry is made." Pretrial Stipulation ¶ 1. In January and February of 2012, PNC owned and operated two (2) ATMs, numbered PN1980 and PN2534, in Bally's casino ("Bally's") in Atlantic City, New Jersey.