2:12cv289
[…] Failure to comply with the notice requirements makes the financial institution liable to the consumer in an amount equal to actual damages, statutory damages, costs, and reasonable attorney fees. 15 U.S.C. § 1693m (a). In a case brought by an individual consumer, the financial institution is liable for statutory damages in "an amount not less than $100 nor greater than $1,000." 15 U.S.C. § 1693m (a)(2)(A). In a class action, there are no minimum statutory damages for each class member and the total statutory damages "arising out of the same failure to comply by the same person shall not be more than the lesser of $ 500,000 or 1 per centum of the net worth of the defendant . . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1693m (a)(2)(B).
A. The Notices on the Bally ATMs
During the time period relevant to this action, PNC retained ATA Services, Inc. ("ATA") to regularly inspect its ATMs to ensure the ATMs had the appropriate notices. PNC's CSMF ¶ 13; PNC Appendix Ex.