2:12cv289
[…] Simpson v. Kay Jewelers, Div. Of Sterling, Inc., 142 F. 3d 639, 643 n. 3 (3d Cir. 1998), quoting Fuentes v. Perskie, 32 F.3d 759, 762 n.1 (3d Cir. 1994).
IV. DISCUSSION
EFTA requires an automated teller machine operator to notify a consumer that a fee will be charged for an ATM transaction or a balance inquiry and to disclose the amount of the fee. 12 C.F.R § 205.16(b); see 15 U.S.C. § 1693b (d)(3)(A). Two levels of notice are required and the consumer must be free to decide, after receiving the notices, whether to proceed to incur a terminal usage fee. 12 C.F.R § 205.16(c); see 15 U.S.C. § 1693b (d)(3)(B). In relevant part, § 1693b (d)(3) states:
(3) Fee disclosures at automated teller machines15 U.S.C. § 1693b (d)(3) .
(A) In general
The regulations prescribed under paragraph (1) shall require any automated teller machine operator who imposes a fee on any consumer for providing host transfer services to such consumer to provide notice in accordance with subparagraph (B) to the consumer (at the time the service is provided) of—
(i) is imposed by such operator for providing the service; and(B) Notice requirements
(ii) the amount of any such fee
(i) On the machine
The notice required under clause (i) of subparagraph (A) with respect to any fee described in such subparagraph shall be posted in a prominent and conspicuous location on or at the automated teller machine at which the electronic fund transfer is initiated by the consumer.
(ii) On the screen
The notice required under clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (A) with respect to any fee described in such subparagraph shall appear on the screen of the automated teller machine, or on a paper notice issued from such machine, after the transaction is initiated and before the consumer is irrevocably committed to completing the transaction.
In late 2012, legislation was passed that amended EFTA by deleting Section 1693b (d)(3)(B)(i) thereby eliminating the "on the machine" notice requirement. See Electronics Fund Transfer Act Amendment, Pub. L. No. 112-216, 126, stat. 15990 (to be codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1693b (d)(3)(B).