3:20-cv-01003 (MPS)
[…] (ECF No. 17 ¶ 27). As previously discussed, this allegation undermines any argument that AB can insulate or control prices in those segments.
Dichello has failed to allege a dangerous probability of achieving market power. Because Dichello failed to plead adequately a claim of monopolization or attempt to monopolize under Section 2 of the Sherman Act, I grant the Motion to Dismiss as to Counts Three and Six.
3. Count Five: Conn. Gen. Stat. § 35-29
Dichello also sets forth a claim under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 35-29, which provides that “[e]very lease, sale or contract for the furnishing of services or for sale of commodities ... shall be unlawful where the effect of such lease or sale or contract for sale or such condition or understanding may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any part of trade or commerce.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 35-29 is “the Connecticut analogue of [Section] 3 of the Clayton Act.” Reserve Realty, LLC, 335 Conn. at 199. “Section 3 provides a cause of action for anti-competitive ‘product tying' and ‘exclusive dealing' arrangements.” Campbell v.