Diba v. Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] I. The Court does not have subject matter jurisdiction to consider plaintiff's claims under the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act.

Seven of the eight counts in the complaint seek money damages under the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act. See Compl. ¶¶ 50-77, 83-97 (Counts I, II, III, IV, VI, VII, and VIII). Unless a foreign state has immunity under sections 1605 to 1607 of the FSIA or pursuant to an international agreement, a district court has “original jurisdiction without regard to amount in controversy of any nonjury civil action against a foreign state[.]” 28 U.S.C. § 1330(a). Section 1605A states that:

[a] foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction of courts of the United States . . . in any case . . . in which money damages are sought against a foreign state for personal injury or death that was caused by an act of torture . . . if such act or provision of material support or resources is engaged in by an official, employee, or agent of such foreign state while acting within the scope of his or her office, employment, or agency.
28 U.S.C. § 1605A(a)(1). To hear a claim brought under section 1605A, the claimant must establish that “(i) the foreign country was designated a ‘state sponsor of terrorism at the time [of] the act,' (ii) the ‘claimant or the victim was' a ‘national of the United States' at that time, and (iii) the ‘claimant has afforded the foreign state a reasonable opportunity to arbitrate the claim.'” 8 Mohammadi v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 782 F.3d 9, 14 (D.C. Cir. 2015), quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(a)(2).