Diba v. Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] Id. at 10; see Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(k)(2)(A).

28 U.S.C. §1330(b) does not apply to this analysis; this statute only provides for “[p]ersonal jurisdiction over a foreign state.” 28 U.S.C. § 1330(b) (emphasis added).

i. The D.C. Long-Arm Statute

The District of Columbia's long-arm statute authorizes a court in the District of Columbia to exercise personal jurisdiction over a non-resident defendant under a set of enumerated circumstances. D.C. Code § 13-423. Section 13-423(a) provides that “[a] District of Columbia court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim for relief arising from the person's

(1) transacting any business in the District of Columbia;
(2) contracting to supply services in the District of Columbia;
14
(3) causing tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or omission in the District of Columbia;
(4) causing tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or omission outside the District of Columbia if he regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed, or services rendered, in the District of Columbia;
(5) having an interest in, using, or possessing real property in the District of Columbia;
(6) contracting to insure or act as surety for or on any person, property, or risk, contract, obligation, or agreement located, executed, or to be performed within the District of Columbia at the time of contracting, unless the parties otherwise provide in writing; or
(7) marital or parent and child relationship in the District of Columbia . . . .”