Diba v. Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 511 U.S. 375, 377 (1994) (federal courts are courts of limited jurisdiction and possess “only that power authorized by Constitution and statute”); NetworkIP, LLC v. FCC, 548 F.3d 116, 120 (D.C. Cir. 2008) 7 (the district court is “forbidden-as a court of limited jurisdiction-from acting beyond [its] authority”).

28 U.S.C. § 1608(e) states, in full, that:

No judgment by default shall be entered by a court of the United States or of a State against a foreign state, a political subdivision thereof, or an agency or instrumentality of a foreign state, unless the claimant establishes his claim or right to relief by evidence satisfactory to the court. A copy of any such default judgment shall be sent to the foreign state or political subdivision in the manner prescribed for service in this section.

As the D.C. Circuit has explained, “[w]ith these provisions, Congress aimed to prevent state sponsors of terrorism-entities particularly unlikely to submit to this country's laws-from escaping liability for their sins.” Han Kim, 774 F.3d at 1048, citing 28 U.S.C. § 1608(e).

ANALYSIS