Diaz v. Your Favorite Auto RPR & DI
[…] The court disagrees. The Used Car Lemon Law is not an exclusive remedy (N.Y. Gen Business Law 198–b [d][2] ). Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code also governs contracts for the sale of automobiles, as here. Claimant's purchase of the vehicle from defendant on April 28, 2011, for $5,200, is a contract for the sale of goods governed by UCC 2–201. Section 2–105(1) of the Uniform Commercial Code defines goods, in relevant part, as “all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid.” The vehicle at issue is considered a good under UCC 2–105(1). Contracts for the sale of goods by a merchant, by their very nature, include an implied warranty of merchantability (UCC 2–314[1] ).