Diaz v. State
[…] See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.01 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) ("A 'verdict' is a written declaration by a jury of its decision of the issue submitted to it in the case."); art. 42.01, § 1 ("A judgment is the written declaration of the court signed by the trial judge and entered of record showing the conviction or acquittal of the defendant. The sentence served shall be based on the information contained in the judgment."); art. 42.02 ("The sentence is that part of the judgment . . . that orders that the punishment be carried into execution in the manner prescribed by law."); art. 42.03, § 1(a) ("[S]entence shall be pronounced in the defendant's presence."). --------

After reviewing the record, we conclude that we lack jurisdiction over appellant's appeal because the trial court failed to orally pronounce appellant's sentence in his presence.