PM/18-3350
[…] Connors.
Decision Not to Testify
Diaz professes that he had intended to testify at trial but that his lawyers stifled that option. That claim is positively rebutted by the record in this case.
Although "of relatively recent origin," the right of an accused to testify in his own defense is now a well-regarded fundamental right. Nix v. Whiteside, 475 U.S. 157, 164 (1986); State v. Feole, 797 A.2d 1059, 1063-64 (R.I. 2002). There is no justification today for a rule that denies an accused the opportunity to offer his own testimony. Rock v. Arkansas, 483 U.S. 44, 52 (1987).
See G.L. 1956 § 12-17-9: "No respondent in a criminal prosecution, offering himself or herself as a witness, shall be excluded from testifying because he or she is a respondent[.]"
On the other hand, the right to testify can be waived by a defendant, and counsel bears the primary and ethical responsibility of informing and advising the client of that option. Casiano-Jimenez v.