Diaz v. State
[…] Wilson v. State, 473 S.W.3d 889, 899 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2015, pet. ref'd) (citing De La Paz v. State, 279 S.W.3d 336, 343-44 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009)). We will not reverse a trial court's ruling on an evidentiary matter unless the decision was "outside the zone of reasonable disagreement." Id. at 899-900 (citing Winegarner v. State, 235 S.W.3d 787, 790 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007)). We will not disturb the trial court's ruling if it can be justified on any theory of law applicable to the ruling. Id. at 900.

Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.37, section 1, applicable to the prosecution of a defendant for sexual assault of a child, provides:

Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters, including:

(1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and

(2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.37, § 1(b).

Article 38.37, section 2, also applicable to sexual assault of a child, provides:

Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, and subject to Section 2-a, evidence that the defendant has committed a separate offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) [including an offense of aggravated sexual assault of a child] may be admitted in the trial of an alleged offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) for any bearing