Diaz v. State
[…] Id. at 900.

Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.37, section 1, applicable to the prosecution of a defendant for sexual assault of a child, provides:

Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters, including:

(1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and

(2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.37, § 1(b).

Article 38.37, section 2, also applicable to sexual assault of a child, provides:

Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, and subject to Section 2-a, evidence that the defendant has committed a separate offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) [including an offense of aggravated sexual assault of a child] may be admitted in the trial of an alleged offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant.
Id. art. 38.37, §2 (b); see also Belcher v. State, 474 S.W.3d 840, 844 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2015, no pet.) (noting that section 2(b) allows admission of evidence that defendant has committed certain sexual offenses against nonvictims of charged offense).