Diaz v. Colvin
[…] Age classification can have significant vocational implications in a DIB analysis. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(c)-(e). Plaintiff was born on August 3, 1952. (AR 25.) On June 9, 2011, the date he filed his first application for DIB, he was 58 years old. On January 11, 2013, the date of the ALJ's adverse decision in this case, plaintiff was 60 years old. Under the Social Security Administration's regulations, a person age 55 or older is classified as a "Person of advanced age." 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(e). The regulations further provide that "We have special rules for persons of advanced age and for persons in this category who are closely approaching retirement age (age 60 or older)." Id. (citing § 416.968(d) (4)).