Diaz-Ortega v. Lund
[…] (Tr. 52-53, 57). This review - which Officer Cox testifies was "invalid" and unnecessary (Tr. 52-53, 57) - resulted in the Decision to Continue Detention (Doc. 20-5) issued by DHS/ICE on July 11, 2018. Since then, DHS/ICE has not conducted another custody review. (Tr. 53).

In search of support for DHS/ICE's position, the Court reviewed any apparent sources of authority, including the BIA's stay order (Doc. 20-4), the Decision to Continue Detention (Doc. 20-5), and pertinent regulations such as 8 C.F.R. § 241.4 ("Continued detention of inadmissible, criminal, and other aliens beyond the removal period"), 8 C.F.R. § 241.6 ("Administrative stay of removal"), 8 C.F.R. § 241.13 ("Determination of whether there is a significant likelihood of removing a detained alien in the reasonably foreseeable future"), and 8 C.F.R. § 241.14 ("Continued detention of removable aliens on account of special circumstances"). None of these authorities supports or explains DHS/ICE's position.

The text of the regulation, however, is clear.