Diaz-Ortega v. Lund
[…] Further, a plain reading of the existingtext disfavors the restarting approach. Section 1231 references "[t]he" removal period, a single period triggered exclusively by the latest of three possible events. No other contingencies are provided. Absent a later triggering event - which would, by definition, begin "the" removal period - § 1231(a)(1)(B) dictates that the removal period necessarily begins when a removal order becomes final, and necessarily ends 90 days later.

Once again, the Court chooses the approach that gives effect to a regulation. Under 8 C.F.R. § 1241.1(e), pertaining to in abstentia removal orders, "[a]n order of removal made by the immigration judge . . . shall become final . . . [i]f an immigration judge orders an alien removed in the alien's absence, immediately upon entry of such order." Thus, an in abstentia removal order becomes administratively final - and the removal period begins - as soon as an IJ enters the order. See Olivera-Julio v. Asher, C14-1312-RSM, 2014 WL 6387351, at *2 (W.D. Wash. Nov. 14, 2014).