denying review of a habeas petition due to lack of subject matter jurisdiction to review an expedited removal order
[…] The review by the Immigration Judge was not scheduled to take place until May 13, 2019, twelve days after approval of the credible fear determination by the Supervisory Asylum Officer. On May 9, 2019, Petitioner filed a brief with the Executive Office of Immigration Review arguing that, due to the untimeliness of the review hearing, the Immigration Judge would lack jurisdiction to review the credible fear finding. Petitioner wrote that pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(B)(iii)(III) and 8 C.F.R. § 1003.42(e), the hearing should have been scheduled within seven days of the Supervisory Asylum Officer's approval of the credible fear determination—not twelve days. Petitioner then cited to the relevant statute, which states: "The Immigration Judge shall conclude the review to the maximum extent practicable within 24 hours, but in no case later than 7 days after the date the supervisory asylum officer has approved the asylum officer's negative credible fear determination issued on Form I–869, Record of Negative Credible Fear Finding and Request for Review." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.42(e).
As scheduled, Petitioner appeared before the Immigration Judge on May 13, 2019, who agreed that the hearing was untimely and that the judge lacked jurisdiction over the proceedings. One day later, the Miami Asylum Office re-dated Petitioner's credible fear worksheet.