holding that the 1995 DNA Detection of Sexual and Violent Offenders Act did not violate the Fourth Amendment
[…] However, section 306 of the Pennsylvania Act does not limit release beyond the mandatory release date established under the terms of the original sentence. Thus, the Pennsylvania Act does not increase the measure of punishment attached to the crime at the time of its commission and thereby avoids the constitutional defect in the Virginia statute.
At the time Virginia enacted its DNA blood testing program, Va. Code §§ 19.2-310.2 — 19.2-310.7, there existed a mandatory parole system pursuant to Va. Code § 53.1-159 which provided as follows:
Every person who is sentenced and committed under the laws of the Commonwealth to the Department of Corrections . . . shall be released on parole by the Virginia Parole Board six months prior to his date of final discharge.
Pennsylvania has not enacted a mandatory parole statute and parole in Pennsylvania is discretionary. Weaver v. Pennsylvania Bd. of Probation and Parole, 688 A.2d 766 (Pa.Commw. 1997); Reider v. Pennsylvania Bd. of Probation and Parole, 514 A.2d 967 (Pa.Commw. 1986).