holding that the 1995 DNA Detection of Sexual and Violent Offenders Act did not violate the Fourth Amendment
[…] DNA identification statutes have also withstood constitutional scrutiny in the Ninth Circuit, Rise v. Oregon, 59 F.3d 1556 (9th Cir. 1995), cert. denied, 517 U.S. 1160 (1996) (holding Oregon statute not in violation of Fourth Amendment or Ex Post Facto Clause), and in the Tenth Circuit, Boling v. Romer, 101 F.3d 1336 (10th Cir. 1996) (holding Colorado statute not in violation of Fourth Amendment, Fifth Amendment or due process interests); Schlicher v. Peters, 103 F.3d 940 (10th Cir. 1996) (holding Kansas statute not in violation of Fourth Amendment).
See Va.Code. §§ 19.2-310.2 through 19.2-310.7. Section 19.2-310.2 provided in pertinent part, as follows:
After July 1, 1990, the blood sample shall be taken prior to release from custody.
Notwithstanding the provisions of 53.1-159, [the mandatory release on parole requirement], any person convicted of a felony who is in custody after July 1, 1990, shall provide a blood sample prior to his release.
With respect to the ex post facto claim, the court in Jones held that the prohibition against the release of non-compliant inmates who had reached their mandatory parole date was an ex post facto enhancement of the terms of original sentence. However, section 306 of the Pennsylvania Act does not limit release beyond the mandatory release date established under the terms of the original sentence. Thus, the Pennsylvania Act does not increase the measure of punishment attached to the crime at the time of its commission and thereby avoids the constitutional defect in the Virginia statute.
At the time Virginia enacted its DNA blood testing program, Va. Code §§ 19.2-310.2 — 19.2-310.7, there existed a mandatory parole system pursuant to Va. Code § 53.1-159 which provided as follows: