holding that the 1995 DNA Detection of Sexual and Violent Offenders Act did not violate the Fourth Amendment
[…] See 35 P. S. § 7651.306 (e). Thus, in effect, the legislature has imposed a different sentence, a sentence without parole, on prisoners who refuse to submit to DNA testing. Because the legislature has re-sentenced these prisoners to serve a term of confinement without parole, the legislature has usurped the judicial sentencing function and violated the separation of powers doctrine.
I note that section 306(b) of the DNA Act is in conflict with some of the very provisions of the Sentencing Code that govern the offenses specified in the DNA Act. For example, sections 9717 and 9718 of the Sentencing Code, which establish mandatory sentences for sexual offenses against elderly and infant persons, state that: "Parole shall not be granted until the minimum term of imprisonment has been served." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9717 (b) and 9718(b). However, pursuant to section 306(b) of the DNA Act, parole shall not be granted for such offenses until the minimum term of imprisonment has been served and until the prisoner has submitted to DNA testing.