Dial Corp. v. Director of Revenue
[…] Imposition of the Gross Receipts Tax

For purposes of § 2902, a wholesaler is defined as any person or entity engaged as an owner or agent in the sale of goods to another for consideration where the second party intends to resell the same to others. In addition to a $75 licensing fee, § 2902(c)(1) requires that:

. . . every wholesaler shall also pay a license fee at the rate of 0.384% of the aggregate gross receipts attributable to sales of tangible personal property physically delivered within this State. . . .

"Gross receipts" is defined in § 2901(4) as the "total consideration received from sales of tangible personal property physically delivered within this State to the purchaser or the purchaser's agent."

Had the goods in question been delivered to Wal-Mart prior to the amendment of § 2902 in 1984, the issue would be easily decided based upon the holding in Franklin Fibre.