Case No. 17-cv-05187-CW
[…] Although Defendants do not raise this issue, the Court notes that Plaintiffs do not allege in the complaint that the subject real property is their home, much less that it is their principal residence. California Civil Code section 2924.15 provides that section 2923.6 of the HBOR, the dual-tracking provision at issue here, applies "only to first lien mortgages or deeds of trust that are secured by owner-occupied residential real property containing no more than four dwelling units." Cal. Civ. Code § 2924.15. Further, "[f]or these purposes, 'owner-occupied' means that the property is the principal residence of the borrower and is security for a loan made for personal, family, or household purposes." Id. Courts have held that a plaintiff must allege that the subject property is owner-occupied as a principal residence to state a HBOR claim. See, e.g., Mulato v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 76 F. Supp. 3d 929, 957 (N.D. Cal. 2014) (citing cases).