12-15-2016
[…] " 'California law does not require that insureds themselves own traditional forms of property interests to create an insurable interest in property.' [Citation.]" (McAdam v. State Nat. Ins. Co. (S.D. Cal. 2014) 28 F.Supp.3d 1110, 1117 (McAdam).) Instead, Insurance Code section 281 contains a broad definition of an insurable interest which encompasses "[e]very interest in property, or any relation thereto, or liability in respect thereof, of such a nature that a contemplated peril might directly damnify the insured." Thus, for example, the McAdam court found that under California law a majority shareholder and manager of a company could establish that he held an insurable interest in the company's assets. (McAdam, at p. 1117.)