12-15-2016
[…] (Aguilar, supra, 25 Cal.4th at p. 850.) DGP contends it carried that burden—and more—by establishing that Columbus did not have an insurable interest in the Cabot property.
"No person may recover on a policy of insurance unless that person has an insurable interest in the property insured." (California Food Service Corp. v. Great American Ins. Co. (1982) 130 Cal.App.3d 892, 897 (Cal. Food).) The insurable interest "must exist when the insurance takes effect, and when the loss occurs, but need not exist in the meantime . . . ." (Ins. Code, § 286.)
The term insurable interest is defined in section 281 of the Insurance Code which states: "Every interest in property, or any relation thereto, or liability in respect thereof, of such a nature that a contemplated peril might directly damnify the insured, is an insurable interest." "Simply phrased, an insurable interest exists when 'the insured has a direct pecuniary interest in the preservation of the property and . . . will suffer a pecuniary loss as an immediate and proximate result of this destruction . . . . [Citation.]' [Citation.]" (Cal.