DGG Prop. Co. v. Westbrook Zoning Comm'n
[…] See Fort Trumbull Conservancy, LLC v. Planning Zoning Commission, 266 Conn. 338, 359, 832 A.2d 611 (2003); also see Dean v. Zoning Commission, 96 Conn.App. 561, 562, 901 A.2d 681 (2006). This single review process resulted in a separate denial of the Coastal Area Management plan, without prejudice. Although the decision of the zoning commission was rendered "without prejudice," the court considers this to be a final judgment for purposes of this appeal in light of the statutory provision deeming such applications rejected if not timely decided.

General Statutes § 22a-105(f) provides: "Notwithstanding the provisions of any other section of the general statutes to the contrary, the review of any coastal site plan pursuant to this chapter shall not he deemed complete and valid unless the board or commission having jurisdiction over such plan has rendered a final decision thereon. If such board or commission fads to render a decision within the time period provided by the general statutes or any special act for such a decision, the coastal site plan shall be deemed rejected. (Emphasis added.)

In support of its denial, the zoning commission considered comments from the Senior Coastal Planner at the Department of Environmental Protection (DEP).