DGG Prop. Co. v. Westbrook Zoning Comm'n
[…] "The [A]ct authorizes local zoning commissions to undertake a single review process, during which proposals for development within the coastal boundary will simultaneously be reviewed for compliance with local zoning requirements and for consistency with the policies of planned coastal management." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Dean v. Zoning Commission, 96 Conn.App. 561, 562, 901 A.2d 691 (2006); see also Fort Trumbull Conservancy, LLC v. Planning Zoning Commission, 266 Conn. 338, 359, 925 A.2d 297 (2003).

General Statutes § 22a-109(a) provides in relevant part: "A coastal site plan shall be filed with the municipal zoning commission to aid in determining the conformity of a proposed building, use, structure or shoreline flood and erosion control structure . . . fully or partially within the coastal boundary, with the specific provisions of the zoning regulations of the municipality and the provisions of sections 22a-105 and 22a-106.

A zoning commission acts in an administrative capacity with respect to review of a coastal site plan. Pinchbeck v. Planning Zoning Commission, 69 Conn.App. 796, 800, 796 A.2d 1208, cert. denied, 261 Conn. 928, 806 A.2d 1065 (2002). The local zoning commission's review of the coastal site plan is conducted "solely on the basis of the standard, municipal planning and zoning regulations."