DGDB LLC Series IV v. Heikkinen
[…] Rather, the provision of the statute allowing the plaintiff's present action was section 9-102(a)(2), which allows an action for forcible entry and detainer "when a peaceable entry is made and the possession unlawfully withheld." 735 ILCS 5/9-102(a)(2) (West 2014). Under this subsection, a written demand is not

necessary to maintain an action for forcible entry and detainer. Vogel v. Dowdy, 107 Ill. 2d 68, 76 (1985).

¶ 22 Further, the record indicates that the defendant and "unknown occupants" were properly served notice pursuant to section 9-107.5 of the Act. Under section 9-107.5 of the Act, an unknown occupant may be served "by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint naming 'unknown occupants' to the tenant or any unknown occupant or person of the age of 13 or upwards occupying the premises." 735 ILCS 5/9-107.5(a) (West 2014). In the present case, the record contains two affidavits of service. One affidavit indicates that the defendant was personally served with notice of summons and complaint.