DOCKET NO. A-3112-14T2
[…] (3) The "juvenile court" has jurisdiction under state law to make judicial determinations about the custody and care of juveniles;
(4) That reunification with one or both of the juvenile's parents is not viable due to abuse, neglect, or abandonment or a similar basis under State law; and
(5) It is not in the "best interest" of the juvenile to be returned to his parents' previous country of nationality or country of last habitual residence within the meaning of 8 U.S.C.A. § 1101(a)(27)(J)(ii); 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(a), (d)(2)(iii)[.]
[H.S.P., supra, 223 N.J. at 210 (quoting In re Dany G., 117 A.3d 650, 655 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 2015)).]
Although the regulations had previously contained an additional requirement, i.e. that the juvenile "has been deemed eligible by the juvenile court for long-term foster care," 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(c)(4), the 2008 TVPRA amendments removed this requirement. H.S.P., supra, 223 N.J. at 209.
Our Supreme Court delineated in H.S.P. the Family Part's limited role in this federal-state arrangement.