DeZerega v. City of Berkeley Rent Stabilization Board
[…] Coldwell Banker Com. Group, Inc. (1994) 25 Cal.App.4th 1827, 1830-1831 [citing and distinguishing cases].)

The gist, purpose, and effect of this proceeding were to set aside the Boards adjustment of the lawful rent ceiling under regulation 1270(C). In making that determination the Board had no occasion to interpret, apply, or ascertain the validity of the lease, and did not purport to do so. The DeZeregas petition for administrative mandate made no reference to any written lease or agreement, and while it prayed for attorney fees, that request is readily referable to Government Code section 800, which authorizes an award of fees against a public agency "[i]n any civil action to appeal or review the award, finding, or other determination of any administrative proceeding," where the determination under review is found to be the result of arbitrary or capricious action. Nowhere in the pleadings is it suggested that either party believed this to be an action on the lease.