No. 12 Civ. 4761 (JSR).
[…] Am. Cmplt. ¶¶ 1–9.
On June 18, 2012, defendants filed a Notice of Removal, claiming federal jurisdiction under both 12 U.S.C. § 632 and 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b). On July 18, 2012, Plaintiffs moved for an order remanding the action back to New York state court. By a “bottom line” Order dated September 11, 2012, the Court denied plaintiffs' motion to remand. This Memorandum explains the reasons for that ruling.
Defendants principally claim federal jurisdiction under the Edge Act, 12 U.S.C. § 632, which provides that:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which any corporation organized under the laws of the United States shall be a party, arising out of transactions involving internationalor foreign banking, or banking in a dependency or insular possession of the United States, ... either directly or through the agency, ownership, or control of branches or local institutions in dependencies or insular possessions of the United States or in foreign countries, shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such suits; and any defendant in any such suit may, at any time before the trial thereof, remove such suits from a State court into the district court of the United States for the proper district by following the procedure for the removal of causes otherwise provided by law.
Id. By its plain terms, then, the Edge Act provides for federal jurisdiction when “(1) the case is civil in nature, (2) one of the parties is a corporation organized under the laws of the United States (i.e., a national bank), and (3) the suit arises out of transactions involving international banking or international financial operations (including territorial banking).” Am. Int'l Grp., Inc. v. Bank of Am. Corp., 820 F.Supp.2d 555, 556 (S.D.N.Y.2011) (citing Jana Master Fund, Ltd. v.