Dewolfe v. Richmond
[…] (iii) a postconviction proceeding for which the defendant has a right to an attorney under Title 7 of this article;

(iv) any other proceeding in which confinement under a judicial commitment of an individual in a public or private institution may result;

(v) a proceeding involving children in need of assistance under § 3–813 of the Courts Article; or

(vi) a family law proceeding under Title 5, Subtitle 3, Part II or Part III of the Family Law Article ...
Subsection 16–204(b)(2) in turn provides: “Representation shall be provided to an indigent individual in all stages of a proceeding listed in paragraph (1) of this subsection, including, in criminal proceedings, custody, interrogation, preliminary hearing, arraignment, trial, and appeal.” The Circuit Court agreed with the Plaintiffs and the Public Defender that, by its plain language, § 16–204(b) mandates public defender representation at the bail hearing that occurs as part of the initial appearance before a Commissioner.