Dewolfe v. Richmond
[…] Report at iii.

The Lawsuit

On November 13, 2006, the Plaintiffs filed in the Circuit Court for Baltimore City a class action complaint (later amended) seeking injunctive and declaratory relief. They sought a declaratory judgment that: (1) the initial bail hearing before the Commissioner is a stage of the criminal proceeding, entitling them to representation under § 16–204(b)(2) of the Public Defender Act, which states that “[r]epresentation shall be provided ... in all stages of a proceeding listed in paragraph (1) of this subsection , including, in criminal proceedings, custody, interrogation, preliminary hearing, arraignment, trial, and appeal”; (2) they are entitled to counsel under the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article 21 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights because the initial bail hearing is an adversary proceeding and/or a “critical stage” of a criminal prosecution, as that phrase is understood in Sixth