Dewolfe v. Richmond
[…] Each Plaintiff informed the Commissioner that he or she could not afford an attorney and requested an attorney to represent him or her at the initial appearance. On each occasion, the Commissioner refused to appoint an attorney and, ultimately, set bail for the Plaintiff.

The named Plaintiffs are Quinton Richmond, Jerome Jett, Glenn Callaway, Myron Singleton, Timothy Wright, Keith Wilds, Michael LaGrasse, Ralph Steele, Laura Baker, Erich Lewis, and Nathaniel Shivers.

“Serious offense” is defined in § 16–101(h)(1)–(4) as “a felony”; “a misdemeanor or offense punishable by confinement for more than 3 months or a fine of more than $500”; “a delinquent act that would be a serious offense if committed by an adult”; or “an offense in which, in the opinion of the court, the complexity of the matter or the youth, inexperience, or mental capacity of the accused requires representation of the accused by an attorney.”

Several of the named Plaintiffs represent the subclass of persons arrested on a warrant for “failure to appear” that was signed by a District Court judge who preset the bail for execution of the warrant. SeeMd.