Dewindt v. State Dep't of Transp.
[…] Pursuant to article XII-B of the Highway Law (§§ 349-b through 349-f), when certain criteria are met the State has ownership and maintenance responsibility for the various arterial highways running through New York City (see Nowlin v City of New York, 81 NY2d 81, 86-87 [1993]; Amerino v State of New York, 35 Misc 3d 1239[A], *7 [Ct Cl 2012]). In particular, the State may attain ownership of arterial routes when it "expend[s] State or Federal funds for [their] purchase, design, construction or reconstruction" (Nowlin, 81 NY2d at 86; see also Highway Law § 349-d [no roadway "shall be deemed to be a part of the system of highways of the state of New York for purposes of maintenance and repair" unless "(1) such public street, main route or thoroughfare or any portion thereof shall have been constructed, reconstructed or improved as provided in this article, and (2) [the] commissioner [of transportation] shall have issued an official order declaring such public street, main route or thoroughfare or any portion thereof . . . to be a part of such system of highways for such purposes of maintenance and repair"]).

An arterial highway is "a highway running through a locality and connecting it to State highways" (