A18-1562
[…] Poehler, 899 N.W.2d at 140. The supreme court held that "absent contractual language explicitly precluding preaward interest, an insured may recover preaward interest on an appraisal award for a fire insurance loss." Id. at 142. We are bound by that holding, State v. Curtis, 921 N.W.2d 342, 342 (Minn. 2018), and it is now settled that preaward interest is available on appraisal awards. But neither the Poehler court nor the K&R court addressed the second question that Auto-Owners now asks us to answer—when does that preaward interest become available?
Section 549.09 provides that one of three predicate or triggering events must occur before preaward interest accrues on pecuniary damages. Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(b). Specifically, preaward interest on pecuniary damages begins to accrue "from the time of commencement of [an] action or a demand for arbitration, or the time of a written notice of claim, whichever occurs first." Id. However, "[t]he action must be commenced within two years of a written notice of claim for interest to begin to accrue from the time of the notice of claim." Id. In other words, interest is computed from the time of (1) commencement of an action; (2) demand for arbitration; or (3) written notice of claim, provided the party commences an action within two years of that claim.