A18-1562
[…] The district court did not err in determining that Dewey Hill was entitled to preaward interest. The question remains at what date preaward interest properly began to run. II. The district court's selection of March 26, 2015, as the date from which interest should be calculated is not erroneous.
Dewey Hill argues that preaward interest began to accrue when it first sent Auto-Owners its written notice of the loss. Section 549.09 provides that interest begins to accrue "from the time of the commencement of the action or a demand for arbitration, or the time of a written notice of claim, whichever occurs first." Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(b). However, "[t]he action must be commenced within two years of a written notice of claim for interest to begin to accrue from the time of the notice of claim." Id.
Here, Dewey Hill did not commence an action within two years of the written notice of claim; instead, Dewey Hill requested an appraisal. See Lucas v. Am. Family Mut. Ins.