A18-1562
[…] Consequently, under the plain language of section 549.09, subd. 1(b), Auto-Owner's demand for an appraisal is not a triggering event.
As to the last of the three possible triggering events, Dewey Hill argued that preaward interest began to accrue on August 9, 2013, when it provided a written notice of claim, rather than March 26, 2015, the date Auto-Owners demanded an appraisal. A written notice of claim could not trigger the accrual of preaward interest in this case because Dewey Hill commenced an action on January 2016, more than two years after the written notice of claim. Section 549.09 provides that "[t]he action must be commenced within two years of a written notice of claim for interest to begin to accrue from the time of the notice of claim." Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(b). In other words, the statute requires commencement of an "action" within two years of the written notice of claim to trigger interest accrual. Notably, that sentence contains no reference to a demand for arbitration (or appraisal). Id.