Dewelt v. Measurement Specialties, Inc.
[…] Given this district's view of the state of the law as to individual liability in CEPA actions, defendants' motion for summary judgment is denied and leaves plaintiff to its proofs as to whether each individual defendant "took an adverse employment action against him because of his whistleblowing." Bower, 2003 WL 22145814 *23 (D.N.J.).

VI.

With regard to defendants' motion for summary judgment as to plaintiff's claim for punitive damages, the Court first notes that such damages are recoverable pursuant to N.J.S.A. 34:19-5. That statute states, in part:

Upon the application of any party, a jury trial shall be directed to try the validity of any claim under this act specified in the suit. All remedies available in common law tort actions shall be available to prevailing plaintiffs. These remedies are in addition to any legal or equitable relief provided by this act or any other statute. The court shall also order, where appropriate and to the fullest extent possible:
***
(f) Punitive damages . . .

N.J.S.A. 34:19-5.

The Court acknowledges the "stricter standard" for imposing liability for punitive damages in CEPA actions. Abbamont v. Piscataway Tp. Bd. of Educ., 138 N.J. 405, 419 (1994).