08-06-2021
[…] Law on Jurisdiction and Voluntary Dismissals
Whether jurisdiction exists is a question of law over which we exercise unlimited review. Wiechman v. Huddleston, 304 Kan. 80, 84, 370 P.3d 1194 (2016). Also, we have a duty to question jurisdiction on our own initiative when the record on appeal indicates that we lack jurisdiction. And when the record on appeal definitively establishes that we lack jurisdiction, we have a duty to dismiss the appeal. 304 Kan. at 84-85.
On voluntary dismissals, we note that K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-241(a)(2) states that, absent certain exceptions, "an action may be dismissed at the plaintiff's request only by court order, on terms that the court considers proper." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-241(a)(2) further states that "[u]nless the [trial court's] order states otherwise, a dismissal under [K.S.A. 60-241(a)(2)] is without prejudice."