Civil Action No: 93L-09-008
[…] J.G. Justis Co. v. Spicer, Del. Super., 95 A. 239 (1915). Griffin provided neither labor nor supplies to the Project, but solely provided equipment which Knox used in the dewatering of the site for the Project. Because Delaware's mechanics' lien statute makes no provision for the providers of rental equipment to protect their interests through a lien, this Court denies Griffin's petition to establish a mechanics' lien against the Project.
25 Del. C. § 2702 reads in full as follows:
(a) It shall be lawful for any person having performed or furnished labor or material, or both, to an amount exceeding $25 in or for the erection, alteration, or repair of any structure, in pursuance of any contract, express or implied, with the owners of such structure or with the agent of such owner or with any contractor who has contracted for the erection, alteration or repair of the same and for the furnishing of the whole or any part of the materials therefor, including any person who has performed or furnished labor or material, or both, for or at such structure under a contract with or order from any subcontractor to obtain a lien upon such structure and upon the ground upon which the same may be situated or erected.
(b) Liens may also be obtained in connection with: labor performed and materials furnished in plumbing, gas fitting, paper hanging, paving, placing iron works and machinery of every kind in mills and factories, bridge building, the erection, construction and filling in of wharves, piers and docks and all improvements to land by drainage, dredging, filling in, irrigating and erecting banks and the services rendered and labor performed and materials furnished by architects.
Alternatively, I find that Griffin may not prevail on its mechanics' lien claim because it failed to strictly comply with the technical requirements for filing such claim. The equipment was not provided on the credit of the structure as required by 25 Del. C. § 2712(b)(8).