Dew-Becker v. Wu
[…] Dew-Becker further alleged that this act of wagering was an act of gambling as defined in section 28-1 of the Code. See 720 ILCS 5/28-1 (West 2014) ("A person commits gambling when he or she plays a game of chance or skill for money or other thing of value, unless excepted in subsection (b) of this Section.") ¶ 5 Dew-Becker's complaint alleged that he and Wu each paid $109 to FanDuel, for a total of $218. FanDuel received $18 as a fee, and the total prize for the DFS contest was $200. Dew-Becker and Wu each chose their DFS roster by selecting various NBA players.