CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:12-CV-2199-B
[…] The Court turns first, then, to the question of whether an insurer's failure to timely accept or deny a claim in writing in violation of Section 542.056 causes statutory interest to accrue under Section 542.060. Relevant to the Court's analysis, Sections 542.055, 542.056, and 542.058 of the TPPCA establish a series of procedural deadlines and requirements designed to facilitate the timely processing and payment of claims by insurers. First, Section 542.055 (a) of the TPPCA requires that not later than the 15th day after the date the insurer receives notice of a claim, "the insurer shall: (1) acknowledge receipt of the claim; (2) commence any investigation of the claim; and (3) request from the claimant all items, statements, and forms that the insurer reasonably believes, at that time, will be required from the claimant." Tex. Ins. Code § 542.055(a).