CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:12-CV-2199-B
[…] Docs. 17, Am. Compl. ¶ 6; 33, Am. Answer ¶ 6; 95, Ex. B, Check from American; cf. AMJ Invs., 2014 WL 2895003, at *12 (finding evidence that insurer paid claim was evidence that it received it).
The Court further finds that from July 24, 2011 to April 10, 2012, statutory interest accrued on the unpaid portions of Devonshire's claim due to American's failure to comply with Section 542.058's prompt payment requirement. Section 542.058(a) requires an insurer to pay an insured's claim within 60 days of "receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required under Section 542.055." Tex. Ins. Code § 542.058(a).