CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:12-CV-2199-B
[…] Tex. Ins. Code ¶ 542.056(a). Accordingly, the Court finds that where an insurer fails to timely request additional information from the insured within the statutory deadline imposed by Section 542.055, the insurer indicates that it has "all items, statements, and forms" it requires "to secure final proof of loss" as of the date it receives notice of the insured's claim. Within 15 business days of that date, the insurer must notify the insured in writing whether it accepts or rejects the claim. Statutory interest begins to accrue under Section 540.060 the following day.
While it is true that under Section 542.055(b), "an insurer may make additional requests for information if during the investigation of the claim the additional requests are necessary," courts have generally held that the insurer must make a timely initial request for such information under Section 542.055(a) in order to take advantage of Section 542.055(b)'s process for requesting additional documentation. See e.g., Cox Operating, 2014 WL 109397, at *3; Phil.