CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:12-CV-2199-B
[…] As the court in Cox explained, the reasoning behind this reading of the statute is that "[p]ractically speaking, when an insurer fails to timely request information under Section 542.055, it waives the right to do so . . . and signals to the insured that it has all the information that it reasonably believes will be required from the insured [to pay its claim]." Cox Operating, 2014 WL 109397, at *3. "It is only 60 days after receiving all the information reasonably requested," the court continued, "that the insurer must pay the claim, and if it fails to do so, [pay damages] as provided by Section 542.060." Id.
Under Section 542.059, "[i]n the event of a weather-related catastrophe or major natural disaster, as defined by the commissioner, the claim-handling deadlines imposed under this subchapter are extended for an additional 15 days." Tex. Ins. Code § 542.059(b). If the facts in Philadelphia Indemnity had not involved a weather-related catastrophe, the statutory penalty interest would have accrued 60 days from notice of the claim.