CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:12-CV-2199-B
[…] Tex. Ins. Code § 542.055(a). Section 542.056(a) then provides that "an insurer shall notify a claimant in writing of the acceptance or rejection of a claim not later than the 15th business day after the date the insurer receives all items, statements, and forms required by the insurer to secure final proof of loss." Id. § 542.056(a). Finally, Section 542.058 requires the insurer to pay the claim within 60 days of "receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required under Section 542.055" or else "pay damages . . . as provided by Section 542.060." Id. § 542.058(a). It is under 542.060(a) that "the insurer is liable to pay the holder of the policy or the beneficiary making the claim under the policy, in addition to the amount of the claim, interest on the amount of the claim at the rate of 18 percent a year as damages" if "[the] insurer is liable for a claim under an insurance policy and is not in compliance with this subchapter." Id. § 542.060(a).
While at first glance this scheme for promoting prompt handling and payment of claims seems straightforward enough, closer examination of the statute's provisions reveals a disturbing inconsistency: Section 542.060(a) appears to provide for statutory interest for any violation of the TPPCA, see id. ("If an insurer . . . is not in compliance with this subchapter, the insurer is liable to pay . . .") (emphasis added), but only Section 542.058 includes express language tying a violation of its prompt payment requirement to statutory interest under Section 542.060 (a).