CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:12-CV-2199-B
[…] Tex. Ins. Code § 542.059(b). If the facts in Philadelphia Indemnity had not involved a weather-related catastrophe, the statutory penalty interest would have accrued 60 days from notice of the claim.
Although these cases were addressing claims for statutory interest for violations of Section 542.058's timely payment requirement, their reasoning applies with equal force to a claim for statutory damages for a violation of Section 542.056's timely notification requirement, which similarly requires the insurer to take action only after it "receives all items, statements, and forms required by the insurer to secure final proof of loss." Tex. Ins. Code ¶ 542.056(a).