CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:12-CV-2199-B
[…] Had the Legislature wished only to compensate claimants for the late payment of their claims, it could have left out these additional requirements and merely required the insurer to timely pay claims or pay interest on the claim at the prime rate published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, as is done for post-judgment interest. See Tex. Fin. Code ¶ 304.003(c).
Having determined that an insurer's failure to provide timely written notice of its acceptance or denial of a claim in violation of Section 542.056 causes statutory interest to accrue under Section 542.060, the Court must now determine precisely when statutory interest begins to accrue under the TPPCA for such a violation. To review, Section 542.056(a) requires an insurer to "notify a claimant in writing of the acceptance or rejection of a claim not later than the 15th business day after the date the insurer receives all items, statements, and forms required by the insurer to secure final proof of loss." Tex. Ins. Code § 542.056(a). The key, then, to resolving when a violation of Section 542.056 has occurred, and thus when statutory interest begins to accrue under Section 542.060, is determining the date on which "the insurer receives all items, statements, and forms required by the insurer to secure final proof of loss." While this would normally seem a question of fact for the jury to decide, the issue is complicated where, as here, the insurer never requested any information from the insured within the 15-day period provided for by Section 542.055.