CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:12-CV-2199-B
[…] Tex. Ins. Code § 542.060.
Devonshire alleges that American committed two separate violations of the TPPCA for which Devonshire is entitled to statutory interest. First, it alleges that American violated Section 542.056(a) of the TPPCA when it failed to accept or deny Devonshire's claim in writing within 15 business days of "receiv[ing] all items, statements, and forms" it required "to secure final proof of loss." Doc. 93, Pl.'s Br. 10. Second, it alleges that American violated Section 542.058 of the TPPCA when it failed to pay Devonshire's claim within 60 days after "receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required under Section 542.055." Id. at 11.