Devon Quantitative Servs. Ltd. v. Broadstreet Capital Partners, LP
[…] Rowe states that "to the best of [his] knowledge," no calls were received by Devon's virtual office.

Rowe further states that all of the initial work performed under the agreement was done by Devon personnel located in London. At the conclusion of the initial work, BroadStreet's counsel came to London for a meeting to discuss Devon's conclusions. No Devon personnel traveled to New York to conduct the initial services. Subsequent work was also performed by Devon personnel located in London.

Discussion

Business Corporation Law ("B.C.L.") §1312(a) requires that:

A foreign corporation doing business in this state without authority shall not maintain any action or special proceeding in this state unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this state and it has paid to the state all fees and taxes imposed under the tax law or any related statute, as defined in section eighteen hundred of such law, as well as penalties and interest charges related thereto, accrued against the corporation. . . .

A defendant relying upon Business Corporation Law §1312(a) has the burden of proving that the foreign corporate plaintiff was "doing business" in New York without authority. Uribe v. The Merchants Bank of New York, 266 A.D.2d 21, 22 (1st Dep't 1999); Maro Leather Co. v.