Civil Action 22-1979
[…] Missing, however, is any argument or discussion as to how this evidence meets or fails to meet the requisite elements of Plaintiff's as applied claim. Moreover, this Court has carefully reviewed the evidence cited in the parties' respective briefs. This evidence creates a genuine dispute of material fact as to whether or not Plaintiff was “singled” out for “disparate treatment.” Accordingly, both parties' motions for summary judgment are denied.
D. Plaintiff's Tax Claim (Count III)
At Count III, Plaintiff asserts a claim for violation of Article 8, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which requires that “[a]ll taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax ....” Pa. Const. art. 8, § 1.
Plaintiff contends that Defendant's assessment of $186,758.46 to cover service costs for the 2022 and 2023 Devon Horse Show constitutes a discriminatory and/or non-uniform tax. Both parties seek summary judgment on this claim.