Devon Enters., LLC v. Arlington Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] Nor does plaintiff's argument about direct evidence carry the day under section 525(a). Here, the issue is whether plaintiff can prove that plaintiff's bankruptcy was the sole reason for defendant's allegedly discriminatory action. In re Exquisito Servs., 823 F.2d at 153-54. See also Laracuente v. Chase Manhattan Bank, 891 F.2d 17, 23 (1st Cir. 1989) (in case under 11 U.S.C. § 525(b), rejecting burden-shifting approach and requiring that plaintiff prove she was terminated solely because of her bankruptcy). Plaintiff has failed to meet its burden under section 525(a). B. Claim Under the Texas Education Code

As of the date defendant accepted submissions for the 11-45 Bid, section 44.031 of the Texas Education Code provided the following guidelines for school district contracts:

(b) Except as provided by this subchapter, in determining to whom to award a contract, the district shall consider:
(1) the purchase price;
(2) the reputation of the vendor and of the vendor's goods or services;
(3) the quality of the vendor's goods or services;
(4) the extent to which the goods or services meet the district's needs;
(5) the vendor's past relationship with the district;
(6) the impact on the ability of the district to comply with laws and rules relating to historically underutilized businesses;
(7) the total long-term cost to the district to acquire the vendor's goods or services; and
(8) any other relevant factor specifically listed in the request for bids or proposals.
Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 44.031(b) (West 2006). Although these are the only factors a school district may consider in awarding a bid, the district "has the discretion to apply one, some, or all of those criteria," and it may accord them whatever weight or consideration it chooses.