Devizzio v. Colvin
[…] It therefore remanded the action with instructions to follow SSR 83-20 and call a medical advisor to assist in inferring an onset date.

While Plumley is not binding here, its reasoning is persuasive. For the same reasons articulated in Plumley, ALJ Patane inadvertently failed to apply correct principles of law when evaluating relevant evidence, and erred in not calling a medical advisor to assist in inferring an onset date.

VII. Harmless Error

Congress directs courts reviewing administrative agency action to take "due account" of "the rule of prejudicial error." 5 U.S.C. § 706; see also 28 U.S.C. § 2111 (directing that judgments given upon examination of records be "without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties"); see also FED. R. CIV. P. 61 (stating that "the court must disregard all errors and defects that do not affect any party's substantial rights"). This mandate refers to what modern jurisprudence calls "harmless error doctrine." See Shinseki v. Sanders, 556 U.S. 396, 406-08 (2009).