DeVitt v. L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Animal Care
[…] (Superior Dispatch, Inc. v. Insurance Corp. of New York (2010) 181 Cal.App.4th 175, 186.) Because plaintiffs have not alleged any facts as to whether Tad and April timely complied with the Government Claims Act or whether their lack of compliance should be excused, plaintiffs have not sufficiently alleged facts to support estoppel as to Tad and April.

Plaintiffs also argue that defendants' limitations defense is barred for Tad, because Tad was on active duty in the United States Army until April 2015. According to 50 U.S.C. § 3936(a), "The period of a servicemember's military service may not be included in computing any period limited by law, regulation, or order for the bringing of any action or proceeding in a court, or in any board, bureau, commission, department, or other agency of a State (or political subdivision of a State) . . . ." This statute tolls the claim requirements of section 911.2. (Syzemore v. County of Sacramento (1976) 55 Cal.App.3d 517, 524.) However, 50 U.S.C. § 3936(a) tolls accrual for a servicemember—it does not abrogate the requirements of the Government Claims Act altogether.