DeVitt v. L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Animal Care
[…] Defendants do not point to any cause of action that imposes liability solely on failure to inspect the Jackson property. "[A] demurrer cannot rightfully be sustained to part of a cause of action." (Kong v. City of Hawaiian Gardens Redevelopment Agency (2002) 108 Cal.App.4th 1028, 1047.) Any immunity relating to allegations for failing to inspect Jackson's property therefore is not a valid basis for a demurrer.

Section 818.6 states, "A public entity is not liable for injury caused by its failure to make an inspection, or by reason of making an inadequate or negligent inspection, of any property . . . for the purpose of determining whether the property complies with or violates any enactment or contains or constitutes a hazard to health or safety." Section 821.4 states, "A public employee is not liable for injury caused by his failure to make an inspection, or by reason of making an inadequate or negligent inspection, of any property . . . for the purpose of determining whether the property complies with or violates any enactment or