Devino v. Waterbury Housewrecking Co.
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Devino v. Waterbury Housewrecking Co.

Connecticut Superior Court Judicial District of Waterbury at Waterbury
Jan 27, 2006
2006 Ct. Sup. 2007 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2006)

Opinion

No. CV04-4002076

January 27, 2006


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE PLAINTIFF'S MOTION TO STRIKE SPECIAL DEFENSES #112


The plaintiff, by his amended complaint dated April 18, 2005, has brought a two-count complaint against the defendants seeking injunctive and declaratory relief to protect the public trust in waters and soils of the State of Connecticut pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-16.

General Statutes § 22a-16 provides: "The Attorney General, any political subdivision of the state, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity may maintain an action in the superior court for the judicial district wherein the defendant is located, resides or conducts business, except that where the state is the defendant, such action shall be brought in the judicial district of Hartford, for declaratory and equitable relief against the state, any political subdivision thereof, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity, acting alone, or in combination with others, for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction provided no such action shall be maintained against the state for pollution of real property acquired by the state under subsection (e) of section 22a-133m, where the spill or discharge which caused the pollution occurred prior to the acquisition of the property by the state."

In October 1999, the plaintiff, Kenneth Devino, acquired ownership of Lot 24 on Echo Lake Road, Watertown, Connecticut. On March 21, 1973, the Connecticut department of environmental protection ("DEP") issued a demolition disposal area permit to the defendants, Waterbury House Wrecking Cc.