Devine v. Primus Automotive
[…] That sentence states:

No person who is immune from liability shall be made an apportionment defendant nor shall such person's liability be considered for apportionment purposes pursuant to section 52-572h.

Before the adoption of P.A. 95-111 authorized defendants to file apportionment complaints, a defendant who claimed that a nonparty bore partial or total responsibility for a plaintiff's damages could only bring that nonparty into an existing action (for apportionment purposes) by moving to cite in the nonparty pursuant to § 52-102 of the General Statutes. The final phrase of § 52-102 provides:

". . . provided no person who is immune from liability shall be made a defendant in the controversy."

Because the first phrase of the above quote from § 52-102b(c) is virtually identical to the above quote from § 52-102, the observation of the Appellate Court in Cooper v. Delta Chi Housing Corporation, 41 Conn. App. 61 (1996), on the quoted excerpt from § 52-102 is relevant.