addressing a challenge to a tax where there was no issue concerning inclusion of the taxed property
[…] Mary's, 9 P.3d at 1007 (quoting Liberati v. Bristol Bay Borough, 584 P.2d 1115, 1121 (Alaska 1978) ) (additional footnote omitted).
The parties direct our attention to three statutory provisions relevant to the Borough's statutory authority to tax RSA residents for road services. Alaska Statute 29.35.470 empowers the assembly to “levy or authorize the levying of taxes, charges, or assessments in a service area to finance the special services.” Alaska Statute 29.45.010 grants boroughs the power to “levy ... a property tax in a service area for functions limited to the service area.” And AS 29.35.490(a) provides:
AS 29.35.470(a).
AS 29.45.010(a)(3).
A second class borough may exercise in a service area any power granted a first class city by law or a nonareawide power that may be exercised by a first class borough if
(1) the exercise of the power is approved by a majority of the voters residing in the service area; or
(2) all owners of real property in the service area consent in writing to the exercise of the power if no voters reside in the service area.
DeVilbiss argues that the last of these three provisions, AS 29.35.490, requires the Borough to attain voter approval before it has the power to levy the road services tax.