addressing a challenge to a tax where there was no issue concerning inclusion of the taxed property
[…] “A service area is a specific geographical area within which a municipal service is furnished by a borough. Its powers derive from statute, charter and ordinance.” The Alaska Constitution permits the assembly to establish, alter, or abolish “[s]ervice areas to provide special services within an organized borough.” Alaska Statute 29.35.450, in turn, grants boroughs and unified municipalities the ability to establish, operate, alter, and abolish services areas.
N. Kenai Peninsula Rd. Maint. Serv. Area v. Kenai Peninsula Borough, 850 P.2d 636, 639 (Alaska 1993).
Alaska Const. art. X, § 5.
Subsection (c) of AS 29.35.450, the section at issue here, reads:
If voters reside within a service area that provides road, fire protection, or parks and recreation services, abolishment of the service area is subject to approval by the majority of the voters residing in the service area who vote on the question. A service area that provides road, fire protection, or parks and recreation services in which voters reside may not be abolished and replaced by a larger service area unless that proposal is approved, separately, by a majority of the voters who vote on the question residing in the existing service area and by a majority of the voters who vote on the question residing in the area proposed to be included within the new service area but outside of the existing service area. A service area that provides
road, fire protection, or parks and recreation services in which voters reside may not be altered or combined with another service area unless that proposal is approved, separately, by a majority of the voters who vote on the question and who reside in each of the service areas or in the area outside of service areas that is affected by the proposal. This subsection does not apply
....
(4) to a change in the boundaries of a road service area to exclude a subdivision or parcel that does not rely on the use of roads maintained by the service area for the subdivision's or parcel's only access or for access that is required by the subdivision plat or by other regulation or ordinance.
By its plain language, AS 29.35.450(c)(4) sets out a condition under which “[t]his subsection [that is, (c),] does not apply.” Subsection (c) restricts the power that subsection (a) grants a borough or unified municipality to establish, operate, alter, or abolish a service area by requiring that certain changes be approved by voters. When (c)(4) makes that restriction inapplicable, the Borough retains all of the power and discretion granted in (a), an entirely permissive subsection. The inapplicability of (c) does not mandate any action.
See AS 29.35.450(a) (“A service area to provide special services in a borough or unified municipality may be established, operated, altered, or abolished by ordinance, subject to (c) of this section.”).
Determining the plain meaning of the statute is not the whole inquiry; we also look to the legislative purpose and the intent of the statute.