addressing a challenge to a tax where there was no issue concerning inclusion of the taxed property
[…] This argument is arguably “waived because, as we have repeatedly held, ‘a party may not raise an issue for the first time on appeal.’ ” Espeland v. OneWest Bank, FSB, 323 P.3d 2, 14 (Alaska 2014) (quoting Hymes v. DeRamus, 222 P.3d 874, 889 (Alaska 2010) ). Before the superior court, DeVilbiss repeatedly argued that “ ‘ad valorem’ is how the [Borough] is collecting moneys for ‘special services.’ With a mill rate on property values.” (Emphasis deleted.) However, because the Borough does not argue that DeVilbiss waived this point, we will address its merits.
See AS 29.46.010(a) (“A municipality may assess against the property of a state or federal governmental unit and private real property to be benefited by an improvement all or a portion of the cost of acquiring, installing, or constructing capital improvements.”).
The Alaska Constitution grants the assembly the power to “authorize the levying of taxes, charges, or assessments within a service area to finance the special services.” The distinction between these methods of financing is how an individual's obligation is calculated.