Devera v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Smolen v. Chater, 80 F.3d 1273, 1289-90 (9th Cir. 1996) (citing Bowen, 482 U.S. at 140-41). “[A]t the step two inquiry, .. the ALJ must consider the combined effect of all of the claimant's impairments on her ability to function, without regard to whether each alone is sufficiently severe.” Id. at 1290 (citations omitted).

“[A]n impairment is not severe if it does not significantly limit [the claimant's],. .ability to do basic work activities.” Id. (citing 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(c); 404.1521(a)). Basic work activities are the abilities and aptitudes needed to do most jobs. 20 C.F.R. § 416.922(b). Examples of “basic work activities” include (1) “[p]hysical functions such as walking, standing, sitting, lifting, pushing, pulling, reaching, carrying, or handling;” (2) “[c]apacities for seeing, hearing, and speaking;” (3) “[understanding, carrying out, and remembering simple instructions;” (4) “[u]se of judgment;” (5) “[Responding appropriately to supervision, co-workers and usual work situations; and” (6) “[d]ealing with changes in a routine work