Deveerdonk v. N. Westchester Restorative Therapy & Nursing Ctr.
[…] Here, the defendants established their prima facie entitlement to judgment as a matter of law on that branch of their motion which was for summary judgment dismissing the cause of action alleging violation of Public Health Law § 2801-d by submitting the affirmation of their expert physician, who opined that the defendants exercised "all care reasonably necessary to prevent and limit the deprivation and injury to" the decedent (Zeides v Hebrew Home for Aged at Riverdale, 300 A.D.2d at 179; see Schwartz v Partridge, 179 A.D.3d 963, 965), and did not violate the various federal and state regulations set forth in the plaintiffs' bill of particulars as the basis for this cause of action (see Schwartz v