Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co. v. Silva
[…] Gasperini v. Ctr. for Humanities. Inc., 518 U.S. 415, 427 (1996). For Erie purposes, sections 2-1301(e) and 15-1508(d-5) control as substantive law in this diversity case. See Bankers Trust Co, v. Powers, No. 94 C 6012, 1995 WL 616752, at *2 (N.D. Ill. Oct. 18,1995) ("Because vacating the default order would set aside the judicial sale, [the] motion must be treated as a motion to set aside that sale; therefore the standard mandated by the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Act applies.").

Under section 2-1301(e), "[t]he court may in its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any default, and may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable." 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e). As a matter of law, however, Defendants were barred from relief under section 2-1301(e) as early as May 17,2011, when Plaintiff filed its motion to confirm the sale under section 15-1508. See Mortg, Elec. Registration Sys., Inc. v. Barnes, 940 N.E.2d 118, 122 (Ill . App.