No. 1 CA-CV 16-0663
[…] See Cullen v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co. , 218 Ariz. 417, 419 ¶ 6, 189 P.3d 344, 346 (2008) (citation omitted) ("Arizona follows a notice pleading standard, the purpose of which is to give the opponent fair notice of the nature and basis of the claim and indicate generally the type of litigation involved.").
¶ 16 The Bank argues that a six-year statute of limitations under A.R.S. § 12–548(A)(1) applies to the declaratory relief claim premised on constructive notice. Section 12–548(A)(1) provides that "[a]n action for debt shall be commenced and prosecuted within six years after the cause of action accrues ... if the indebtedness is evidenced by or founded on ... [a] contract in writing that is executed in this state." The Bank contends that it filed its complaint with this claim within six years of the claim’s accrual.